The nominees were unveiled this morning for the 81st Golden Globe Awards and Barbie and Oppenheimer continued their holy union as “Barbenheimer” and led the way in nominations for film the last season of HBO’s Succession dominated on the television side.
Barbie slightly edged out Oppenheimer with a total of nine nominations while the latter received eight. Following close behind were Killers of the Flower Moon and Poor Things which each received seven nominations. Oppenheimer and Killers of The Flower Moon will duke it out in the Best Motion Picture – Drama category alongside Anatomy of a Fall, Maestro, Past Lives, and The Zone of Interest. Barbie will be joined in the Best Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy category by Poor Things, Air, American Fiction, The Holdovers, and May December.
Succession made a big last stand in every television category it could be represented in, including Best Drama Series and three nominations each in the Lead Actor In A Drama Series and Supporting Actor categories for Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, and Jeremy Strong (Lead) and Matthew MacFayden, Alan Ruck, and Alexander Skarsgard (Supporting). The ladies of the series also showed up with Sarah Snook getting a nomination for Best Television Female Actor Drama Series while J. Smith-Cameron was nominated in the Supporting Female Actor category.
FX’s The Bear also scored big on the comedy side with a nomination for Best Musical/Comedy Series as well as acting nods for Jeremy Allen White (Best Television Male Actor Musical/Comedy Series), Ayo Edebiri (Best Television Female Actor Musical/Comedy Series) Abby Elliott (Best Supporting Female Actor Television) and Ebon Moss-Bachirach (Best Supporting Male Actor Television). Altogether, The Bear received five nominations on the comedy side, tying Hulu’s Only Murders In The Building, which also landed a Best Musical/Comedy Series nomination and nominations for all three of its lead performers (Selena Gomez, Steve Martin, and Martin Short) as well as a supporting nomination for Meryl Streep’s time on the show, making it a record 33rd nomination for the actress.
The 2024 Golden Globe Awards will take place on January 7, 2024, at the Beverly Hilton and air live on CBS and Paramount+, marking the first time it will air on those platforms following CBS acquiring the rights after NBC decided to not renew their deal.
Check out the full list of nominees below!
MOTION PICTURES
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
PAST LIVES (A24)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
THE BOY AND THE HERON (Gkids)
ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon) – FRANCE
FALLEN LEAVES (Mubi) – FINLAND
IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)
ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
MATT DAMON (AIR)
PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)
JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)
RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)
JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME
Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen
“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE
Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN
Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz
“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell
TELEVISION
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
1923 (Paramount+)
THE CROWN (Netflix)
THE DIPLOMAT (Netflix)
THE LAST OF US (HBO | Max)
THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+)
SUCCESSION (HBO | Max)
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
BARRY (HBO | Max)
THE BEAR (FX)
JURY DUTY (Amazon Freevee)
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu)
TED LASSO (Apple TV+)
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (Netflix)
BEEF (Netflix)
DAISY JONES & THE SIX (Prime Video)
FARGO (FX)
FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime)
LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (Apple TV+)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
HELEN MIRREN (1923)
BELLA RAMSEY (THE LAST OF US)
KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)
IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)
GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)
ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
BILL HADER (BARRY)
STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
ALI WONG (BEEF)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
JON HAMM (FARGO)
WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION
ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)
ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION
BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)
JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)
TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)
Scorecards
NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
(2 or more)
Barbie — 9
Oppenheimer — 8
Killers of the Flower Moon — 7
Poor Things — 7
Past Lives — 5
Anatomy of a Fall — 4
Maestro — 4
May December — 4
The Holdovers — 3
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse — 3
The Super Mario Bros. Movie — 3
The Zone of Interest — 3
Air — 2
American Fiction — 2
The Boy and the Heron — 2
The Color Purple — 2
Fallen Leaves — 2
Nyad — 2
Rustin — 2
Saltburn — 2
NOMINATIONS BY MOVIE DISTRIBUTOR
(2 or more)
Netflix — 13
Warner Bros. — 12
A24 — 11
Universal– 11
Searchlight Pictures — 8
Apple Original Films — 7
Amazon MGM Studios — 4
Neon — 4
Sony Pictures Releasing — 4
Focus Features — 3
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures — 3
Gkids — 2
Mubi — 2
Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios — 2
NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
(2 or more)
Succession — 9
The Bear — 5
Only Murders in the Building — 5
The Crown — 4
Beef — 3
Daisy Jones & The Six — 3
Fargo — 3
The Last of Us — 3
Ted Lasso — 3
1923 — 2
Abbott Elementary — 2
Barry — 2
The Diplomat — 2
Fellow Travelers — 2
Jury Duty — 2
Lessons in Chemistry — 2
The Morning Show — 2
NOMINATIONS BY TV DISTRIBUTOR
HBO | Max — 17
Netflix — 15
Apple TV+ — 9
FX — 8
Hulu — 6
Prime Video — 5
Showtime — 4
Paramount+ — 3
ABC — 2
Amazon Freevee — 2
Peacock — 1
Hello! My name is Gaius Bolling: movie, TV, and pop culture junkie! The industry has been in my veins since I was a kid and I have carried that on through adulthood. I attended Los Angeles Film Academy and participated in their screenwriting and editing program. From there, I have learned to hone my skills in the world of entertainment journalism. Some of my favorite genres include horror, action, and drama and I hope to share my love of all of this with you.